Plug-in hybrid vs hybrid vs petrol: real-world fuel use compared

Official figures say a plug-in hybrid uses a fraction of the fuel of a petrol car. The EEA's fuel meter data lets us compare what each type of car actually burns on the road.

Petrol car
7.0
Diesel car
6.7
Petrol hybrid (incl. mild)
6.7
Petrol plug-in hybrid
6.2
Diesel plug-in hybrid
6.1
Real-world fuel use, L/100 km. EEA OBFCM data, reporting year 2024. Plug-in hybrid figures are fuel only; they also use grid electricity.

The numbers

PowertrainCarsReal L/100 kmOfficial L/100 km
Petrol car2,844,8087.036.1
Diesel car1,983,4016.745.7
Petrol hybrid (incl. mild)2,045,2556.745.5
Diesel hybrid (incl. mild)795,3387.286.1
Petrol plug-in hybrid1,153,9956.221.4
Diesel plug-in hybrid131,1776.051.1
Official figures derived from average WLTP CO2. "Hybrid" includes mild hybrids, which the EEA groups with full hybrids.

What it means

On average a petrol plug-in hybrid saves about 0.8 L/100 km of fuel compared with a petrol car — far less than the official figures suggest. It also needs electricity from the grid, typically around 23 kWh per 100 km driven on battery.

The average hides a wide spread. A plug-in hybrid that is charged daily and used for short trips can use very little fuel. One that is rarely charged carries a heavy battery around: when not driving on battery alone, the median model uses about 8.6 L/100 km — more than a typical petrol car.

Check any model on its model page, or estimate your own cost.